Bucida molineti

Scientific Name: Bucida Molineti

Family: Combretaceae

Common name: Dwarf Geometry Tree, Spiny Black Olive

Origin: Bahamas

The photo on the left shows the well known as an ornamental tree. Called “Dwarf Geometry Tree”. It’s big brother, Bucida buceras is a source of timber in the Carribean. In tropical America, it is known for its termite-resistant dry wood and used for house and fence construction, scaffolding, railroad ties and pilings.

Botany
A small, low and picturesque spreading plant growing to a height of 4 feet. The branches are typically horizontal giving it a layered appearance. Leaves are tiny, bright and light green, about 1/4 inch long. New foliar growth is bronze-colored and ages to light green. Stems are spiny. Flowers are yellow and insignificant, followed by clusters of tiny brown fruits.

Distribution
A popular container and bonzai plant.

Parts utilized
Bark

Properties and constituents
Bark yields a tanning agent.

Uses
Folkloric
No known medicinal use in the Philippines.
Elsewhere, medicinally the bark of Bucida spinosa is mixed with the bark of mangrove Rhizophora mangle and processed into a styptic agent (causing to stop bleeding when applied to wounds).
Others
Immune System Stimulant: One of the many components of Sun’s Soup, a combination of 19 or more vegetables and herbs (soybean, shitake mushrooms, garlic, scallions, ginseng, etc), marketed as complementary therapy and dietary supplement for its alleged anticancer properties and stimulant effect on the immune system.

About these ads
This entry was posted in Flora, Tree and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to Bucida molineti

  1. ebin says:

    I just planted one of this tree last month. Its trunk 1.5 inch thick now. How long does it need to achieve the height and size where it is full of leaves and able to shade my compound? Is there a way to speed up the growth of this tree and any special care need to be taken? Please help.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s